HOME                 ABOUT ROB                 VIDEOS                 PHOTOS                 CONTACT                 FACEBOOK   

 

Career Highlights:


2011 LOORS Pro 2 Challenge Cup


2010 LOORS Pro 2 Rookie of the Year


2007 CORR Pro Driver of the Year


2007 CORR Pro Lite Champion


2006 CORR PL Rookie of the Year


1995 ESPN X-Games Gold Medalist

         (Downhill Mountain Bike)



Personal Information:


Nickname: Fig

DOB: 12/16/68

Birth place: Phoenix, AZ

Current residence: Flagstaff, AZ

College: Northern Arizona University

Family: Wife Amber, daughters Isabella & Sophia

Hobbies: Mountain Biking, Snowboarding, Karting

       

Biography


In 2012, Rob Naughton joined with Hart & Huntington Premier Motorsports Group to pilot the #54 Lunarpages.com Pro 2 in the Lucas Oil Off Road Racing Series.  


Since becoming a professional shortcourse off road racer in 2006, Rob “Fig” Naughton has captured 19 Pro Lite series wins, 3 Pro 2 series wins, the 2011 Lucas Oil Off Road Racing Series Challenge Cup, the 2009 LOORRS Superlite Cup, the 2007 CORR Pro Lite Championship and was voted the 2007 driver of the year.


In the 2011 Pro 2 season, Rob manage to take home 3 victories and the 2011 LOORRS Series Challenge Cup, a season finale’ where the Pro 2‘s compete against the Pro 4‘s for the Cup and $30,000 cash.  


In March 2011, Rob captured his first career Pro 2 victory in round 2 of the 2011 Lucas Oil Off Road Racing Series at Firebird Raceway in Phoenix, AZ. 


In 2010 Rob joined the Stronghold Motorsports group to pilot their new Pro 2 program (the highest division in all of shortcourse off road racing)  Rob subsequently went on to earn the 2010 Pro 2 Rookie of the Year award. 


In 2009, Rob captured 7 wins in the Lucas Oil Off Road Racing series. 


In a shortened 2008 Championship Off Road Racing season, Robert manage to capture two wins and four seconds in the CORR Pro Lite division.  Naughton also competed in 3 out of 5 Trophy Lite races (in the 2008 Trophy Lite series) Driving for team owner Gary Messer, the team won all three races that Rob participated in.


In just his second season competing in the Championship Off Road Racing (CORR) Pro Lite division, Robert “Fig” Naughton captured the 2007 Pro Lite Championship and was also voted the 2007 CORR Pro driver of the year by all the drivers and crew chiefs in CORR.  Naughton was also one of five nominees for DirtSports magazines Driver of the Year. 


In ’07 Rob Naughton had a total of 8 wins (3rd most wins ever in the Pro Lite Division following Johnny Greaves and Jeff Kincaid)  and was on the podium a total of 10 times.  Rob ended the ’07 season with a total of 202 points, more points than any other driver, in any other class, in the 2007 CORR racing series.  

 

Robert Naughton, of Flagstaff, AZ had an unprecedented rookie season in the 2006 Championship Off Road Racing Pro Lite division.  Driving the #54 Maxxis Tires Ford Ranger, Rob managed to make the podium 7 times, including 2 wins, 3 seconds, and 2 third place finishes.  He also set a new PRO-Lite track record during the World Championships at the famed Crandon International Off Road Raceway.  In a year that saw 41 PRO-Lite drivers, Rob managed to capture 4th place in the overall 2006 championship points standings, and was given the honor of PRO-Lite rookie of the year.


As a rookie in the 2006 Championship Off Road Racing season, Robert arrived on the scene as a force to be reckoned with.  In his Pro Lite debut, Rob set the fastest qualifying time, beating the times of veteran Pro Lite drivers Kyle LeDuc and 2005 champion Jeff Kincaid. However, Robs qualifying time was erased when he failed to slow for a caution flag - a rookie mistake which resulted in a back row starting position for the round 1 season opener.  Then with only 15 minutes total seat time in a Pro Lite, and starting from the back row in a field of 25 drivers, Rob managed to battle his way to a 3rd place finish in the CORR round 1 season opener, finishing just behind Chad Hord and Jeff Kincaid.  Rob then went on to finish 4th in round two.  

 

Although his Pro Lite seat time may have been limited going into the 2006 season opener,  for more than 20 years Robert Naughton has been competing at the highest levels of some of the most intense, dangerous and competitive sporting competitions the world has to offer, including Off-Road racing, Downhill Mountain bike racing and AMA Supercross.

 

In 2005, Rob won the SCORE Laughlin Desert Challenge (Score Light division), and finished 2nd later that year at the SCORE Terrible’s Cup in Las Vegas.  

 

From 1995 through 1998, Rob competed in the NORBA downhill mountain bike racing series.  One of Robs proudest moments in his racing career was winning the 1995 ESPN X-Games downhill mountain bike competition where he took on the top downhill racers in the world.  One by one Rob defeated the field and in the end he took home the gold.  

 

From 1989 through 1994, Rob attended Northern Arizona University where he earned a Bachelor of Science in Nursing degree.

 

Riding for team Factory Honda motorcycles, Rob finished 2nd overall in the 1987 AMA Supercross 125cc west series and 4th overall in 1986 series.

 

Born on December 18th, 1968, Robert Naughton grew up in Phoenix, AZ.  Rob began racing motorcycles in 1980 at the age of 12 and by 1984 had risen to the level of mini expert.  In 1985 Rob finished 2nd overall at the Ponca City Amateur Nationals and turned pro shortly thereafter.  

 

Rob currently resides in Flagstaff Arizona with his wife Amber and two daughters Isabella and Sophia.  Both Rob and Amber are RN’s at Flagstaff Medical Center.